The effect of the petit-high pressure carbon dioxide gas to the microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusube Masataka  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40403761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品加工 / 微高圧炭酸ガス殺菌 / 高圧力 / 細胞内酸性化 / 微高圧炭酸ガス / 圧力 / 殺菌 / 不活化 / 微生物 / 加圧 / 高圧pH測定 / 微高圧 / 炭酸ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The petit-high pressure carbon dioxide gas for microbe sterilization was suggested in this study. Carbon dioxide dissociates to carbonic acid (H2CO3) and second dissociates to proton and carbonate ion (HCO3-). These dissociates are promoted by pressurizing cause these reaction volume change shows negative value, i.e., this technique is very useful under high pressure. Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C culturing cells were diluted to 104-105 by YPB fresh media, Tris Based Saline (TBS) buffer and 0.85% distilled saline (NaCl) and was CO2 pressurized until 1.0 MPa at 30 or 40 °C for each hours. Inactivation rate (kd) was decided from colony forming unit (CFU). The kd value of NaCl diluted yeast cells is remarkable increased compared with other diluted solutions. We decided temperature and proton are most effective factors for yeast inactivation by statistical analysis and multiple linear regression analysis.