Development of an externally powered prosthetic hand for children using shape memory alloy actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2016)
Tsuyama National College of Technology (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hironari  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00508955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUMORI Koichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00333451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動力義手 / 小児 / アクチュエータ / ソフトロボティクス / 前腕動力義手 / 形状記憶合金アクチュエータ / 形状記憶合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Powered prosthetic hands for children are expected to have effects such as assistance of daily living and growth of the body. In this study, we focused on a shape memory alloy actuator and the structure of the fingers. We then prototyped a powered prosthetic hand for children with functionality and safety by fabricating fingers with flexible materials. The fingers were covered with flexible resin, and silicone rubber (hardness 50) was used for the finger joint. Especially by giving flexibility to the finger joints, we produce the structure less susceptible to harm to others and things when the prosthesis collided. In the experiment, we evaluated the performance of the prosthetic hand. As a result, we confirmed that the hand grasps some objects.