Research regarding English proficiency, both communicative and grammatical, necessary for international communication and the devising of a developmental index for Japanese EFL learners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Michimoto Yuko  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (80624600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords処理可能性理論 / 日本人EFL学習者 / 英語 / 文法 / チャンク / 文法発達 / 含意尺度 / 第二言語習得 / コロケーション / 英語運用能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the examination of Japanese EFL learners' English performance ability and grammar development. Based on an L2 development theory, various writing tasks were given to a number of Japanese EFL learners. It was found that learners did not always produce English sentences by processing the structures; they produced some sentences as chunks. This result indicates that English chunks play an important role in the development of English for Japanese EFL learners.