The System Supporting Picture Book Creation for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeru  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 講師 (00413857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物語 / 創作支援 / 対話 / 学習支援 / 子供
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to the develop the system which helps children to make story book easily with enjoyment. In this system pictures are used as material for story creation. In the fundamental system, firstly the child makes the pictures. Secondly, the system shows the story sentences imagined from the pictures to the child. The child makes the story by choosing the sentences.
In this framework we explored more effective method. At first we constructed the interface with usability for making pictures. Secondly, we carried out an experiment for story creation by children using the interface. In the experiment, the children made pictures freely and spoke the story content. The adults transcribed the spoken content into text using keyboad. The combination of pictures and the text are arranged and printed. We gave the printed one to the child and asked to answer questionnaire. It is found that the intelligent software keyboard is important in order to make the story more enthusiastically.