A Study of Life History and Labour History of a Copper-Mining Town in Bessi, Japan Using the Oral History Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Economic history
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takehara Shinya  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (10511545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords山間部社宅街 / 生活史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 労働史 / 改善運動 / 鉱山実習報文 / 鉱山社宅 / 鉱山労働者 / 生活改善運動 / 実習報文 / 生協 / 社宅 / 企業 / 自治 / 労使関係史 / 社宅研究 / 地域社会 / 鉱山集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined life history and labour history of a copper-mining town in Bessi, Niihama City, Japan using the oral history method. First, I interviewed former residents about their life history in a copper-mining town and labour history in Bessi Copper-Mine. Second, in order to collect descriptions regarding their life, I investigated students’ reports of Mining and Metallurgy Departments, University, and also, I accessed to old magazines called “Kaizen”, which were published in 1927-1939 by a laborer group, Kaizenkai”, that was virtually organized by corporation.