Experimental social psychological study on political learning in a highly information-oriented society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Social psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治的知識 / オンラインニュース / ソーシャルメディア / フィールド実験 / 閲覧ログ解析 / 社会調査 / 政治的学習 / 閲覧履歴解析 / ログ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of Internet use on political learning was investigated using surveys, mining of browsing history, and field experiments. Results indicated that online news consumption in Japan that is concentrated on Yahoo! JAPAN facilitates by-productive political learning and thus reduces the political knowledge gap among citizens. On the other hand, this knowledge leveling effect was not observed in the election campaign via social media which was first put into practice in the 2013 House of Councilors election.