Project/Area Number |
25871052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SaiToh Akira 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70513068)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 量子エラー / 量子計算機 / 密度行列繰込群 / 行列積状態 / 数値シミュレーション / 多倍長精度計算 / 量子計算 / 量子誤り / スピンLiouville空間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Calibration error has been modeled by introducing appropriate deviations in the Hamiltonian terms that govern quantum gate operations. With this modeling, several quantum algorithms have been analyzed by the time-dependent matrix-product-state method with multiprecision computing, which has achieved preliminary results on the deviation in their output states. Besides to this, there has been an improvement in our simulation library: The back-end library now diagonalizes an Hermitian matrix faster than the well-known Pari library. In addition, stability of our library for Liouville-space time evolution has been rather improved. The research has also derived a quantum algorithm for digital-to-analog conversion that actively uses quantum errors although this achievement is not directly related to the main topic.