Basic plasma processes in the termination shock in a striped pulsar wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Zenitani Seiji  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特任助教 (10623952)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA Iku  宇宙科学研究所, 学際科学研究系, 准教授 (20301723)
NAGAI Tsugunobu  東京工業大学, 地球惑星科学, 教授 (60260527)
UMEDA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所・統合データサイエンスセンター, 講師 (40432215)
WADA Tomohide  筑波技術大学, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / 衝撃波 / 磁気流体力学 / 相対論 / プラズマ粒子シミュレーション / 高速流体力学 / アルゴリズム / 相対論プラズマ / 磁気拡散 / 非線形力学 / パルサー風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic researches on magnetic reconnection and magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) shocks. We proposed a new definition of the central region of magnetic reconnection and then further discussed particle dynamics in the reconnection magnetic geometry. Next we organized a fundamental algorithm to deal with relativistically-moving plasma distribution in particle-in-cell (PIC) simulations. By using a relativistic PIC simulation, we studied the electromagnetic balance in the central region of relativistic magnetic reconnection. We also developed a shock-capturing MHD code, which is publicly available. We studied the interaction between magnetic reconnection and MHD shocks. We also proposed a new mechanism to explain gamma-ray flares in a Crab pulsar system, by using MHD simulations.