Expansion of Co-evaporant induced crystallization method for various materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014-2015)
Institute for Molecular Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAJI Toshihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90463794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜成長 / 結晶成長 / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-evaporant induced crystallization method is, first, invented for organic photovoltaic cells (OPVs). After the development of the study of this method, it has been clarified that this method is not limited for crystallization of blend film in OPVs but essentially expands the ability of vacuum deposition method. In this study, we aimed to expand the group of the materials controllable by this method, from crystalline organic semiconductors to various groups, such as amorphous organic semiconductors and inorganic materials. All the organic materials we tried showed clear size change of crystalline grains by this method. On the other hand, organic-inorganic blends showed both clear change and little change, depending on the materials.