Project/Area Number |
25871057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2014) Yokohama City University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Tatsuya 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 室長 (90376723)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Kenta 独立行政法人自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所 ウイルスベクター開発室
MORI Takuma 国立大学法人信州大学, 医学部 生理学教室
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 運動ニューロン / ラット / ウイルスベクター / 脊髄 / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Expression of a receptor (TVA) for subgroup A envelope (EnvA) of avian sarcoma and leukosis virus into forelimb motoneurons enabled specific infection of a recombinant rabies virus coated with EnvA into motoneurons in adult rats. By additional expression of rabies G protein in motoneurons, we were able to label premotor neurons in the adult rats. We analyzed the distribution of premotor neurons from the cerebral cortex to the thoracic spinal cord and revealed that motoneurons received monosynaptic inputs from the brainstem, the spinal cord and the dorsal root ganglia, but not from the cerebral cortex and the red nucleus.