Integrated studies on relation between physical properties of fabrics and brain mechanisms underlying Shitsukan perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Ryoko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 特任助教 (30646633)
Research Collaborator GODA Naokazu  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教
KOMATSU Hidehiko  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質感 / 繊維材料 / 風合い / 視覚 / 触覚 / 感覚的印象 / 視触覚 / 心理 / 物性 / 繊維生理 / 脳情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated relation between mechanical property and neural representation of “Shitsukan” of fabric, by combining measurements of physical properties of fabrics (Kawabata Evaluation System, KES), psychophysical evaluation of “Shitsukan” of them, and brain activity measurement with functional MRI (fMRI). First, we examined how simple visuo-haptic experience (seeing and touching) on fabrics affected the Shitsukan impression of the fabrics. The results obtained with psychophysical and fMRI experiments revealed that visuo-haptic experience changed visual Shitsukan perception and brain activity in some parts of the visual area in the human brain. Second, a separate study using commercial fabrics showed that there was a high correlation between physical properties of fabrics and psychological impression such as cool-warm and thin-thickness feeling. These results give insights into the Shitsukan factor of fabric and information processing underlying Shitsukan perception.