The effect of visual deprivation on the development of the ability to understand others and form social ties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kitada Ryo  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (50526027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 触覚 / 視覚 / 行動理解 / 視覚野 / 脳機能イメージング / fMRI / 認知神経科学 / 視覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How visual experience in early life affects the development of the ability to understand other’s behavior? In the field of developmental psychology, vision is considered to be critical. By contrast, I showed that born blind individuals can recognize simple hand actions. Moreover, the common brain regions underlying the recognition of hand shapes are activated between vision and touch. Activation of such regions were observed in both blind and sighted individuals. These results indicate that the brain networks for the recognition of other’s actions can partially develop even in the absence of early visual experience.