Project/Area Number |
25871060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Shinshu University (2015) National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takuma 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70545798)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 狂犬病ウイルス / 神経回路トレース / 大脳新皮質 / 機能性神経回路 / 越シナプストレース / 視覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the distribution of presynaptic cells to layer 2/3 pyramidal cells of mouse neocortex using rabies monosynaptic tracing. Rabies virus is various among a group of various experimental strains. I used rabies glycoproteins originated from two different strains of rabies virus for the monosynaptic tracing. I found that monosynaptic tracing using different strains of rabies glycoprotein visualized distinct types of cells in mouse brain. An avirulent rabies glycoprotein helped rabies virus to infect not only neurons but also glial cells around the injection site. Considering that some glial cells, such as astrocytes and microglia, contribute to the immune system, these results suggest that infection of rabies virus to glial cells may decrease the virulency of rabies virus.