| Project/Area Number |
25871061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biophysics
General physiology
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 温度感受性TRPチャネル / 細胞膜 / TRPチャネル / 再構成系 / 細胞膜コレステロール / 脂質平面膜法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we observed the effect of methyl-b-cyslodextrin (MCD) on thermosensitive TRP channel activation stimulated by temperature changes, in order to understand the interaction between TRP channel activation and membrane fluidity. Some TRP channel activation was changed by pretreatment of MCD, the others was not changed. Next, we tried to construct planar lipid bilayer systems. Because, in this system, channel protein are isolated from various biological resources and reconstituted into an artificial membrane that has a defined lipid composition. We succeeded to observed TRPM3 and TRPM5 channel currents by ligands in this system and application of PIP2 regulated these channels activation. In addition, we did not observed any temperature-dependent activation of these channels, indicating that these channel could not be activated by temperature itself.