| Project/Area Number |
25871062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Conservation of biological resources
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014-2016) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Kotaro 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70590511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 受動的音響観察 / ジュゴン / ジュゴン鳴音 / バイオロギング / 国際情報交換 / タイ国:オーストラリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to safety concerns in Sudan, we had to change our study site to Thailand and Malaysia. In a warm water season, vocalization rate of the dugongs in Thailand was affected by time of day, tide level, and tidal current (p<0.05). Also in a warm water season, vocalization was observed almost all day around Tinggi Island, Johor, Malaysia. This suggests that multiple dugongs visited the monitoring area. In a cold season in Thailand, dugongs visited the feeding ground during the night. But in a warm season in Malaysia, dugongs visited the feeding ground in the afternoon. These results suggest that their feeding behavior may be different between warm and cold seasons.