The Formation Mechanism of 'Authentic Culture': An International Comparison of the Renewal Processes of Museum Exhibitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
OTA Shimpei  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (40469622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会文化人類学 / 韓国・朝鮮研究 / 博物館展示学 / 博物館経営学 / 組織行動 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 文化の監査 / モラル・グレイゾーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exhibitions of museums are characterized not only by the academic research that they are based on, but also such additional factors as collections and selections of the materials, documentations and layouts of the explanations, and displays and services.
This study examined the permanent exhibitions of Korean cultures in museums in Japan, South Korea and the United States, to reveal that those additional factors limitedly reflects researchers and source communities --- Korean people and their society in this case --- that the literature argued. The most obvious conclusion goes to that the actions and discretions by the other people such as the regular / part-time workers at the museums, outsourced employees concerned are important factors to be reckoned with the exhibitions.