Studies on the Reconstruction of Ancient Egyptian Leatherwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HANASAKA Tetsu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 特任研究員 (70512870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮革技術 / 古代エジプト考古学 / 文化人類学 / 民族誌 / 手工業生産 / 民衆生活 / 製革・鞣製業 / 皮革工房 / 手工業技術史 / 民族考古学 / 国際情報交換 / エジプト / ガーナ:エジプト:オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the cultural anthropological fieldworks in African countries, it was illuminated that the vegetable tanning could be carried with small amount of water. It is clue to solve the indistinct results of the excavation of the leather workshop at Akoris; its location is far from the source of water supply and there is no archaeological evidences of water storage tanks for the tanning process. From the viewpoints of various studies, it should be inferred that vegetable tanning had been started from the Egyptian Dynastic periods. And then, it is demonstrated that common Egyptian people used leather products, especially leather footwear, in their daily life. Thus there are two main achievements of this research; first, it is concluded that the history of vegetable tanning can go back to the past than the traditional theory. Next, the results on the studies of leather products give the reconsideration for the studies of ancient clothing and the diet of local common people.