Liquid based cytology method investigation of definite cytology diagnosis on salivary gland carcinoma and analysis of prognostic factor
Project/Area Number |
25871069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yukiko 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 病理部, 医員 (30365712)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | LBC / FISH / 唾液腺腫瘍 / MYB / NFIB / MYBL1 / 融合遺伝子 / EWSR1 / 細胞診 / 悪性度 / 唾液腺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pupose of this study is to bring treatment option and improve prognosis by definitive cytologic diagnosis on histologic subtype in salivary gland tumor(SGT). SGT treatment has recently changing strategy by histologic subtype. SGT which has large number of parotid gland onset, is difficult to establish tissue type on preoperative diagnosis which generally uses fine needle aspiration cytology. Adenoid cystic carcinoma, which has analogue of histologic type and negative on nuclear atypia, was effective on examination of FISH method, MYB, MYBl1 and NFB1. FISH was generally conducted by formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue. we have examined the feasibility of cytology to detect specific fusion gene by each histologic type and announced results on conference presentation. We found cytologic diagnosis extremely valuable on FISH method of adenoid cyctic carcinoma which brings less burden on biopsy and more accuracy on treatment strategy.