Research of the blank area that is university-industry cooperation system In the drug discovery field and new business models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2014-2015)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shinmura Kazuhisa  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第3調査研究グループ, 上席研究官 (30649223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産学連携 / 知的財産権 / ライフサイエンス / 技術移転 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was carried out data analysis of the evolution of technology transfer from the university by patent rights, the license information, and other information that it is actually being marketed molecular targeted anti-cancer agents.
As a result, it was revealed that there are very low possibility that the university patents are included in the final product.This shows a situation in which patent rights that have been constructed in the technology transfer partners forms a sole and exclusive of product.Further, it was revealed quality and problems of the university patents in comparison to large companies by the survey.It was clearly factors factors that the license revenue of university patent rights less likely to occur.
It was clear.