The molecular mechanisms and regulation of acquisition of tumor invasive abilities through actin cytoskeleton remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2014)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Tomokazu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 沼津支所, 研究員 (50442546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞運動 / 浸潤 / ポリ(ADP-リボシル)化 / ポリADP-リボースポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the function of TAB182, which is a binding protein of poly(ADP-ribose)polymerase tankyrase, and the involvement of TAB182 dysfunction in the regulation of cancer cells migration and invasion. 1) TAB182 depletion activated the ROCK-LIMK pathway, which is overexpressed in various cancer cells, and enhanced cancer cell migration and invasion. Tankyrase overexpression also activated the ROCK-LIMK pathway without depletion of TAB182. 2) To investigate the involvement of TAB182 expression changes in the clinical cancer setting, we performed tissue microarray-based immunohistochemistry. Among various cancers, TAB182 expression was significantly lower in the area of invasion than that of non-invasion in pancreatic cancer.