Structure basis for E2-E3 interation in plant Atg conjugation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Kazuaki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (60613792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the minimum binding region of Atg3 for Atg12 by in vitro pull-down assay using Arabidopsis thaliana (At) homologs and crystallized the AtAtg12b-AtAtg3 peptide complex. The side-chain of AtAtg3 Asp-Met is bound deeply to the pocket of AtAtg12b. The importance of AtAtg3 Met157 for AtAtg12b binding was confirmed by mutational analysis. These data establish the basis for E2-E3 interaction in the plant Atg system.