Visitor survey and development of pre-visit study materials for promote educational aspects of the zoos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionJapan Monkey Centre
Principal Investigator
Akami Rie  公益財団法人日本モンキーセンター, その他部局等, キュレーター (50414107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動物園 / 博学連携 / 教材開発 / 利用者研究 / 教育 / 博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zoos should be considered as a museum which is a social educational facility. Oftentimes, however, schools visit the zoos to only look around the animals and they don't use zoos for educational purposes. In this study, we created a survey to find out the teachers' needs and developed new pre-visit studying materials referring to the educational programs which zoos and schools made together. These study materials will help to expand educational aspect of the zoos. We actively made this study open for zoos and teachers to promote cooperation between zoos and schools even more in the future.