Empirical Study of the factors that affect the decision-making and power-saving effect of the power-saving behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
murakami kazuma  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40626058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / 節電 / 意思決定 / 行動経済学 / ヒューリスティック / 二重過程理論 / 損失回避性 / 節電行動 / 規定要因 / 共分散構造分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We design a new model depicting an individual’s power-saving intention-behavior-effect process in consideration of societal influence and societal impact based on previous studies to clarify the determinants of pro-environmental behavior. The validity of the model is verified by structural equation modeling (SEM), using results from a citizens’ survey. By using this model, the difference in the situation according to location and time clarifies the difference between the influence on individual decision-making and the effect process by multiple group analysis.
The results show that the understanding of power-saving targets makes for power-saving intention, evokes power-saving behavior, and contributes to the power-saving effect. Further, anxiety of a power failure raises power-saving intention. Finally, there is no significant difference in path coefficients between the understanding of power-saving targets and the anxiety of a power failure in Tokyo.