Project/Area Number |
25871080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | 公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
YAWATA Satoshi 公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (90455246)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 忌避学習 / 大脳基底核 / 側坐核 / ドーパミン受容体 / ドーパミン / 神経伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the basal ganglia, inputs from the nucleus accumbens (NAc) are transmitted through both directand indirect pathways and control reward-based and aversive learning. In the NAc, dopamine (DA) serves as a key neurotransmitter, modulating these 2 parallel p athways. This study aimed at exploring how passive or active avoidance learning controlled in a pathway-specific a nd DA receptor-dependent manner. We used reversible neurotransmission blocking (RNB) technique, in which transmission of the direct (D-RNB) or the indirect (I-RNB) in the NAc was selectively blocked by transmission-blocking tetanus toxin. D-RNB and dopamine D1 receptor antagonist- treated unilateral D-RNB showed severe impairment in active avoidance learning.