Prevention of fat accumulation by extract from unutilized persimmon peel and application of it to foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Food science
Research InstitutionToyo Institute of Food Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUCHI Ryoichi  公益財団法人東洋食品研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20442585)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Yuji
OKADA Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords柿果皮 / トリテルペノイド / ポモル酸 / 脂肪蓄積抑制 / GPDH活性 / トリグリセリド / 五環性トリテルペン / 水酸化ナトリウム / 含水エタノール抽出 / 干し柿 / 脂肪蓄積 / 脂肪細胞 / 3T3-L1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persimmon, which is a familiar fruit, has abundantly healthy ingredients. Its peel is expected as a functional food material, because ingredients in the peel is higher concentration than that in the pulp. But, the peel is discarded during dry persimmon processing. To utilize the peel effectively, we found a preventive compound for fat accumulation, and identified as pomolic acid, a kind of triterpenoids. We suggested that pomolic acid controls factors associated with lipids metabolism and adipocyte differentiation. Moreover, we developed a simple way to extract high-purity triterpenoids available for foods from persimmon peel, only with water and ethanol.