Improvement of Multi-layer Heat Balance Model of Snow on Roofs for the Predicting and Evaluating Roof Snow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Abe Yuhei  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究員 (70614147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords屋根雪 / 数値モデル / 水分移動モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted snowmelt experiments, and we clarified occurrence and transport of snowmelt water in the snow. Moreover, we conducted a survey of roof snow on an actual building with a pitched roof, and we obtained basic data necessary for developing a numerical model. Considering water transport in the snow, we developed a numerical model that can predict roof snow on a pitched roof, and we clarified the validity of it.