Establish a new model of P compounds and analysis of P cycle when phytoplankton is decomposed in lake water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ryuichiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 研究員 (00610817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核磁気共鳴装置 / リン化合物 / 核酸 / RNA-P / DNA-P / 核磁気共鳴装置(31P NMR) / 植物プランクトン / 懸濁物 / RNA、リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study we analyzed phosphorus (P) compound composition in phytoplankton and established a model with the decay. I did the following experiments: (1) I analyzed P compound composition in Microcystis aeruginosa to analyze the compounds included. (2) I monitored P compounds composition in suspended particles and compared it with the biomass of M. aeruginosa.
I attained the following results:
(1)RNA-P accounted for the largest proportion in organic P compounds, but DNA-P was not included in M. aeruginosa. (2) P compounds composition in suspended particles shows that RNA-P exhibited largest P compound in suspended particles. When M. aeruginosa was the predominant phytoplankton species, DNA-P did not show large proportion. This fluctuation was consistent with the results of (1). Because RNA-P exhibited the largest P compound, changes in abundance of RNA-P are the most important component for P cycle in the water column.