Global-scale prediction of POPs exposure to marine fishery resources using 3D dynamic multimedia environmental fate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Toru  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 研究員 (30512719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords残留性有機汚染物質 / 全球多媒体モデル / 生物濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a 3D dynamic multimedia model, FATE, to quantify the fate and transport of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) in the environment. FATE is capable of predicting global biogeochemical cycles of POPs across the atmosphere, ocean, soil, vegetation, and cryosphere. In this study, we integrated FATE, macroecology, and food-web bioaccumulation models. This improved FATE enabled us to predict POPs contents in marine fishery resources (i.e., fishes) in all body mass or trophic level classes. We also compiled global fishery statistics and estimated POPs piscatorial transports from the ocean to land, which is considered to be a potential source of POPs exposure to terrestrial ecosystems.