Estimation of historical gene flow in sea-drift seed dispersal plants: analysis of Calophyllum inophyllum which distribute to pacific rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA SO  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (40598728)
Research Collaborator Chien Ching-Te  Taiwan Forestry Research Institute, Researcher
Padolina Cenon  Secretariat of the Pacific Community, Officer
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテリハボク / 海流散布 / EST-SSR / MIG-seq / 遺伝構造 / 遺伝子流動 / 海流散布植物 / Mig-seq / 分布変遷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic structure of Calophyllum inophyllum was analyzed to estimate the potential of gene flow in sea-drift seed dispersal plants. Two methods (EST-SSR and MIG-seq analysis) were used, and high levels of genetic differentiation between South Pacific (Solomon islands, Vanuatu, Fiji and Tonga) and Taiwan/Japan was detected. The results suggesting limitation of historical gene flow between two regions. On the Other hand, clear genetic structures along longitude was detected within South Pacific area or Taiwan/Japan. These results indicated the certain level of gene flow within each region has been occured, and potential of gene flow for several hundreds kilometer by sea-drifted seed dispersal was suggested even among island populations.