Estimation of ion-exchange property of cancrinite for environmental remediation by single crystal experiments
Project/Area Number |
25871090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 多孔質結晶性材料 / 放射性元素 / 除染 / 高pH / 多孔質結晶材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the ion-exchange property of cancrinite for environmental remediation. Cancrinite is stable mineral under high-alkaline and high-pH condition and has extra-framework sites for large cation such as Cs+ and Sr2+. Hence cancrinite is expected to be an effective adsorbent for radioactive nuclides, e.g., 134Cs and 90Sr, in high-alkaline solution. This study revealed that Na-cancrinite can remove Cs+ and Sr2+ from high-pH solution (pH > 12) and it is stable under such high-alkaline condition. It is notable that site selectivity of Cs+/Sr2+ for extra-framework sites of cancrinite was quantitatively determined using large single-crystals of cancrinite that were grown for the first time in this study.