Development of cesium-accumulating mutant of radioresistant bacteria by ion beam breeding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SATOH Katsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90370402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微生物バイオレメディエーション技術 / 放射線抵抗性細菌 / イオンビーム突然変異育種技術 / 放射性セシウム / デイノコッカス・ラジオデュランス / 環境修復 / 環境保全 / 突然変異株 / イオンビーム突然変異育種 / デイノコッカス属細菌 / セシウム蓄積能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the development of high Cs-accumulating mutant from Deinococcus radiodurans using ion beam breeding technology. D. radiodurans were mutagenized with ion beams that were the highest mutant frequency observed (1E-1 to 1E-2 of surviving-fraction). The imaging analysis using Cs-137 was performed to estimate the Cs-accumulating ability of the mutagenized cells. Candidates of Cs-accumulating mutant were screened on the basis of the luminescent intensity and the cell area as indicators of intracellular Cs level and cell growth, respectively. As a result, we obtained 33 candidates, whose Cs-accumulating abilities were over 2-fold higher than that of the wild-type, from the population of mutagenized cells (about 3,000). Although more detailed analysis regarding the Cs-accumulating ability and the sensitivity to gamma rays are needed, these candidates generated by ion beam breeding technology could be expected to use for bioremediation purpose.