Study on the mechanisms of crosslinking of natural polymer by ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsushi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (60465979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 天然高分子 / 放射線 / セルロース / キチン / 天然多糖類 / ゲル / 架橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural polymers have been widely modified by use of chemical treatments such as their derivatives, or by using crosslinking reagents because they have poor solubility in water and organic solvents as well as low chemical reactivity. We produced natural polymer gels without any crosslinking reagent by ionizing radiation from neat cellulose in room temperature ionic liquids (RTILs) under humid conditions for the first time. Reactive species inducing the crosslinking of cellulose in the RTILs and molecular structure of the crosslinking point were investigated by the scavenging method and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy.The chitin gel was also obtained in the RTILs by ionizing radiation.