Development of monitoring method of irradiation depth in body by measuring low energy photons for heavy ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mitsutaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員 (10375404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビームモニタリング / 粒子線治療 / 二次電子 / 制動輻射 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Realtime monitoring methods of irradiated ions are important techniques to improve reliability of particle therapies. The purpose of this research is to develop an estimation method of particle range position by measuring low energy photons. Firstly, by a result of a Monte Carlo simulation, it was found that emitting particles from irradiated target consist of the secondary electron bremsstrahlung. Based on this result, an experiment was performed by using a prototype machine of realtime monitoring. By the experiment, it was found that the elimination of a background component which consist of scattered photons is essential for the realization of this monitoring method and the elimination is able to be done by optimizing the thickness of a detector.