Development of evaluation technique of seismic resistance for earth fill dam using elastic wave velocity monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門施設工学研究領域, 研究員 (60560167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非排水繰返し載荷 / 弾性波速度 / 乾燥密度 / 細粒分 / 不規則荷重 / 累積損傷度理論 / 作用応力依存性 / 拘束圧依存性 / 載荷速度依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the behavior of earth fill dams observed during small and medium scale earth quakes is effective to evaluate the seismic resistance of earth fill dams during large scale earth quakes with a high degree of accuracy. This study aimed to clarify the detail characteristics of change in the elastic wave velocity during undrained cyclic loading. As a result, it was clarified that the reduction ratio of elastic wave velocity become larger with a decrease in density of specimen. Furthermore, prediction of change in the elastic wave velocity during undrained cyclic loading when specimens subjected to irregular loading was attempted by using the cumulative damage concept.