Multiple evaluation methods of frog habitats based on egg-mass survey of Rana japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATABE Keiji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門水利工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50527017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニホンアカガエル / 卵塊 / 農村生態系 / 圃場整備事業 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward development of saving survey methods of frog habitats and an effect of land consolidation projects on frogs in and around paddy fields, indicators obtained from egg-mass survey of the Japanese brown frog, Rana japonica were studied. The results are that population sizes, spatial distributions of egg-masses and ovipositing periods would indicate the effect of the projects, and that stable isotope of eggs may indicate migration of females from another habitat. The waterlogging index that is estimated from satellite image data was also proposed in order to evaluate hibernation environment for frogs.