Elucidation of the mechanism of increased mammary vitamin E transfer that induces hypovitaminosis E: with the aim of reducing the risk of peripartum disease on dairy cow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAGA Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所草地管理研究領域, 研究員 (90442748)
Research Collaborator KATOH Kazuo
ISHIZAKI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウシ乳腺上皮細胞 / ビタミンE / 周産期疾病 / 初乳 / 乳腺バイオプシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dairy cows, the majority of the production diseases occur around calving or during early lactation. The management of dairy farm is made worse by the many treatment pay and loss. This might be caused by the deficiency of vitamin E that very important nutrient can affect the immune and metabolic functions. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of the deficiency of vitamin E in dairy cows during transition period. In fact, we made clear the expression property of vitamin E-related gene in bovine mammary gland and mammary epithelial cells. The results of this study could help in the developmental work to reduce the risk of the deficiency of vitamin E and production diseases in dairy cows.