Studies on the mechanism of juvenile-adult phase change in cabbage by genome wide association study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Tomohiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所野菜育種・ゲノム研究領域, 主任研究員 (30547229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相転換 / 花成 / キャベツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transition from the juvenile to adult phase is essential for completion of the life cycle. The timing of transition is determined by developmental status in cabbage (Brassica oleracea). From the previous study, it is known that the timing of transition shows variation among the cultivar. However, underlying mechanism remains unknown. In this study, to understand the mechanism of juvenile-adult phase change, we evaluated the timing of transition of 80 open pollinated variety under field environment. Furthermore, we attempted to identify the chromosomal region responsible for this trait by genome-wide association study