Purification and transplantation of spermatogial stem cells in pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sembon Shoichiro  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 医用モデルブタ研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (60372661)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブタ / 精子幹細胞 / 精巣 / 精子形成 / busulfan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the successful production of cloned pigs in 2000, somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) has been applied to a variety of biomedical researches including xenotransplantation, tissue engineering and animal disease models. While the use of the SCNT technique has increased, however, cloning efficiency is still considered to be fairly low. Instead, a genetically-modified technology using a spermatogonial stem cells is devised in mice. This project has been started for applying the technology to a domestic animal. In this project, a biomarker specific to porcine spermatogonial stem cells have been identified. Then we tried to develop the methods for isolation and purification of porcine spermatogonial stem cells using the specific markers.