Identification of salty tolerance genes and development of super tolerance azuki bean using Azuki closely related wild species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ogiso-Tanaka Eri  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター 畑作物研究領域, 研究員 (00646929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耐塩性 / 野生種 / アズキ / RADseq / QTL / Whole genome sequencing / マメ科 / 全ゲノムシーケンス / Vigna / Vigna riukiuensis / Vigna nakashimae / 京都大納言 / Vigna属 / 自然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of closely related wild species with a salt tolerance of Azuki, a type that exclude salt and a type that accumulates. We thought that by introducing these two mechanisms into Azuki by mating, super salt-tolerant azuki can be created. First, in order to investigate the factors of genetic salt tolerance, QTL analysis using crossbred progeny F2 of azuki and salt-tolerance-related wild type was carried out. As a result, different QTL was detected in excluded type and accumulated type, The line with salt tolerance QTL showed very strong salt tolerance.