Project/Area Number |
25871108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Animal production science
Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Masaaki 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 家畜ゲノム研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60531431)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪酸 / バイオマーカー / ブタ / 分化誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are membrane proteins that enable cells to sense molecular signals and to respond in a broad range of biological processes according to the circumstances of cells. Firstly we detected 10 candidate GPCR genes expressed in porcine subcutaneous preadipocytes (PSPA). Gene knockdown for three out of ten genes obviously decreased the differentiation of the PSPA. Therefore we investigated gene expression profiles of PSPA transfected with siRNA for each of three GPCR genes. Gene ontology analysis elucidated that the knockdown of GPCR genes up-regulated molecular pathways related to skeletal system development, mitosis, and cell adhesion, respectively. Interestingly, knockdown of all three genes commonly down-regulated genes categorized in PPAR signaling pathway and immune response. Differentiation of PSPA might be attributable to the alteration of gene expression profiles regulated by GPCRs identified in this study.