Effect of Neurokinin B on the activity of the GnRH pulse generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (00510695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキスペプチン / neurokinin B / 弓状核 / ダイノルフィン / ニューロキニン / ニューロキニンB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurokinin B (NKB) in the arcuate nucleus (ARC) kisspeptin neurons might regulate the pulsatile secretion of GnRH/luteinizing hormone (LH) in mammals, however physiological function of NKB still remains unclear. To verify the physiological function of NKB, goats bearing the guide cannula with recording electrodes in the ARC, where kisspeptin neurons are located, were received micro injection of NKB. The local injection of NKB evoked bursts of the ARC kisspeptin neurons and following secretion of LH. These findings suggest that NKB in the ARC kisspeptin neurons stimulates the neural activity of the ARC kisspeptin neurons to burst simultaneously. This burst might be neural source of the pulsatile secretion of GnRH/LH.