Simulation of multi-particle correlation including emission of light mass fragments and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
General applied physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA MASAYUKI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 研究機関講師 (10450363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANAMI Toshiya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (90321538)
YASHIMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (40378972)
Research Collaborator MANCUSI Davide  IRFU/Service de Physique Nucléaire, CEA, Centre de Saclay
BOUDARD Alan  IRFU/Service de Physique Nucléaire, CEA, Centre de Saclay
LERAY Sylvie  IRFU/Service de Physique Nucléaire, CEA, Centre de Saclay
JOSEPH Cugnon  University of Liège, Fundamental Interactions in Physics and Astrophysics
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核反応 / 核データ / 二重微分断面積 / フラグメント / 原子核工学 / イベントジェネレータ / 核内カスケード模型 / 蒸発模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-differential cross sections (DDXs) for nucleon-induced reactions at incident energies from tens of MeV to GeV resulting to the emission of light mass fragments (LMFs) are of particular importance in the microscopic analysis of radiation effects such as soft errors of micro-electronic devices, material damage and human dose. In order to improve the prediction accuracy of physical models, we revised the Liege intra-nuclear cascade model (INCL4.6) for composite particle emissions, by introducing the upper constraint for the acceptable momentum of nucleons (240 MeV/c) in the center-of-mass frame of the running cluster, a pick-up reaction process, Q-value correction and refraction by a nuclear potential, based on the recent experimental data systematically obtained in a wide range of targets and reactions. Besides, we incorporated the statistical multi-fragmentation model (SMM) into the generalized evaporation model (GEM) to reproduce high multiplicity reactions.