Preparation of graft-type power-free microchip toward cancer point-of-care diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014-2015)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Ryo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (30633507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面機能化自律駆動マイクロチップ / 放射線グラフト重合法 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / その場診断 / microRNA検出 / 自律駆動マイクロチップ / 放射線グラフト重合 / 高感度 / 短時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward cancer point-of-care (POC) diagnosis, a graft-type power-free microchip for microRNA, cancer biomarker, detection was prepared by radiation beam-induced graft polymerization (RIGP). The prepared portable microchip enables rapid and highly sensitive miRNA detection from small sample volume. Because RIGP is applicable to various polymers without initiator immobilization nor long irradiation time, RIGP is easy and rapid polymer surface modification method. Three dimensional high density capture probe DNA immobilization onto the microchannel inner surface of the microchip was achieved. Limit of detection of microRNA was 0.75 pM, which is same detection sensitivity as a commercially available standard microarray. The required sample volume was 0.5 microliter and assay time was 20 min. The microchip will contribute as a promising platform for POC cancer diagnosis.