Identification and analysis of chemicals that affect RNA silencing in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yukio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (60455342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / ケミカル / 阻害 / 植物 / ケミカルスクリーニング / サイレンシング / RNAサイレンシング / 農薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this research is to identify novel chemicals that inhibit RNA silencing in plants. I performed chemical screening and then some experiments using molecular biological approaches. I found one special chemical as a final candidate of interest. Arabidopsis plants treated with this chemical showed increased accumulation of not only proteins and mRNAs of a target gene but also siRNAs which indicate occurrence of RNA silencing.