PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 suppresses PTEN membrane binding in spontaneous formation of cellular polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Satomi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (00569733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞極性 / 1分子イメージング / PTEN / PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 / 自己組織化 / 細胞性粘菌 / PI(3,4,5)P3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PtdIns(3,4,5)P3-enriched domain on cell membrane directs cell migration. I have examined single-molecule behaviors of 3-phosphatase, PTEN, in living Dictyostelium discoideum cells. PTEN undergoes transitions among 3 states with different lateral diffusivities. Enzymatically active state is the moderate one. Dephosphorylation accompanies prompt membrane dissociation. An amount of the active state depends on transition from the slowest state. PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 suppresses this state, finally reducing the PTEN amount on the membrane. Thus, PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 excludes PTEN from the membrane, illustrating that the positive feedback causes spontaneous formation of the domain in random cell migration.