Regulation of myoblast differentiation through the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane dynamics caused by ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Keiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30415252)
Research Collaborator MORISHIMA NOBUHIRO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (40182232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分化 / 小胞体ストレス / オルガネラ動態 / 筋芽細胞 / カルシウム / STIM1 / 筋発生 / 小胞体膜動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress signaling caused physiologically during myoblast differentiation plays important roles for the differentiation. However, the mechanism which causes the ER stress signaling was unknown. We investigated correlation between ER membrane dynamics and alterations in ER homeostasis, and revealed that ER calcium depletion is the cause of ER stress during myotube formation.