Deep-UV resonance Raman scattering for nucleotide distribution imaging of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Yasuaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 特別研究員 (30611727)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深紫外共鳴ラマン散乱 / 深紫外ラマン顕微鏡 / 細胞内核酸分子 / 紫外光劣化の抑制 / 希土類イオン / 不活性ガス / 液体窒素冷却 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 細胞内核酸分布 / 深紫外光照射劣化の抑制 / 深紫外ラマン散乱顕微鏡 / 共鳴ラマン散乱 / 酸化抑制 / 光イオン化抑制 / 波面整形 / 偏光ラマン散乱 / 溶媒効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed methods to suppress photodegradation of nucleotides under deep-ultraviolet (DUV) exposure and methods to measure DUV Raman scattering of nucleotides with low exposure doses. Lanthanide ions and the argon gas suppressed the DUV photodegradation of nucleotides. Liquid nitrogen cooling showed the potential to suppress the DUV photodegradation of nucleotides. In order to reduce the exposure dose of a specimen for measuring DUV Raman scattering, DUV Raman microscope with a high detection efficiency has been developed. Additionally, DUV Raman scattering enhancement by indium has been established. The microscope and the photodegradation suppression methods realized nucleotides distribution imaging of a cell with a high signal-to-noise (SN) ratio. Taking the advantages of the high SN ratio, methods to identify intracellular nucleotides by their structures have been discussed. This study has led the way to measure intracellular nucleotides without any labeling technique.