Development of real-time detection method of mRNA dynamics for the study of signal regulation system during left-right asymmetry formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Akira  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 特別研究員 (60637205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 発光イメージング / RNAイメージング / ライブイメージング / ルシフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed brighter, cyan and orange variants of Nano-lantern, a recently developed super-brilliant yellowish-green luminescent protein which is suitable for in vivo imaging. These multicolor Nano-lanterns enable monitoring of multiple biological events, including dynamics of intracellular microstructures, gene expressions, and calcium ion concentrations. Furthermore, we developed real-time mRNA detection method by combining Nano-lantern with RNA binding proteins. After further improvement of this mRNA detection method, we will apply it in a study of signal regulation mechanisms during left-right asymmetry formation.