Role and localization of Polycomb-mediated histone H2A ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Mitsuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (40391883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現 / 胚性幹細胞 / 転写 / 発生 / 分化 / 減数分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still unclear how Polycomb group proteins Ring1A/B, E3 ubiquitin ligases for histone H2A, recognize and bind to their target genes. In this study, we focused on Polycomb Repressive Complex 1 (PRC1) and MBLR complex, both of with include Ring1A/B. We found that the physical interaction of Ring1B with chromo-domain proteins Cbx2/7, which have an affinity for PRC2-mediated trimethylated histone H3-K27, is essential for PRC1 recruitment to the developmental regulator genes. On the other hand, MBLR complexes recognize and bind to genes related to meiosis dependently on transcription factors Max/Mga, and repress those target genes through Ring1A/B-mediated H2A monoubiquitination.