Development of leukemia cell-specific drug delivery system by the selection of folic acid-conjugating peptide aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TADA Seiichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30598165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords葉酸 / 葉酸レセプターβ / ペプチドアプタマー / in vitroセレクション / リボソームディスプレイ / cDNAディスプレイ / 非天然アミノ酸 / ドラッグデリバリー / 急性骨髄性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro selection method of peptide aptamers binding to only beta type of folate receptor, without alpha type, was investigated. A folic acid molecule was introduced the random peptide library sequence for better binding affinity of selected peptides. The specificity of the selected peptide against the folate receptor types was provided by evolutionary molecular engineering method. Folic acid-conjugating aminoacyl tRNA, which is necessary to incorporate folic acid molecule into the random peptide library, was successfully synthesized. The peptide selection methods were investigated for the removal of remained free folic acid molecules from translated products. Based on these investigation, folic acid-conjugating peptide aptamers binding to folate receptor beta is expected to be selected soon.